MPO Loopback Jumper

MPO Loopback Jumper
Product parameters
Remark: Picture illustrated above is for reference only. The remarked distance ‘63mm’ is to ferrule tip.
Keywords :
Product description



Standard fiber allocation is as table below, customized is also acceptable.
from to
1 7
2 8
3 9
4 10
5 11
6 12
 

A>Optical specifications:
Parameters Unit Single-mode Spec
Operating Wavelength nm 1550 or 1310
Insertion Loss(max) dB ≤1.0
Return Loss dB >50
Outline dimensions mm 63*18*7.6 or customized
Fiber Type -- SMF G657A2
Fiber Jacket -- N/A
Connector -- MPO,MTP
End face polish angle degree 8
Operating Temperature °C -40~70
Storage Temperature °C -40~85
 
 
Just for reference

Item Unit Requirement
Geometrical characteristics
Fiber / G.657A2
Mode field diameter(wavelength 1310nm) μm 8.6-9.5
Cladding diameter μm 125.0±0.7
Core concentricity error μm ≤0.5
Cladding non-circularity % ≤1
Coating diameter μm 245±5
Coating-cladding concentricity error μm ≤12
Transmission characteristics
Cable cut-off wavelength nm ≤1260
Attenuation wavelength 1310nm~1625nm dB/km ≤0.4
wavelength 1550nm dB/km ≤0.3
Macrobending loss radius:7.5mm,1 circle wavelength 1550nm dB ≤0.4
wavelength 1625nm dB ≤0.8
Mechanism characteristics
Proof test value GPa 0.69
Dynamic fatigue parameter / ≥20
Other parameter meet standard / ITU-T G.657
 
B>End face inspection criteria:
XDK standard is as table below, customized is also acceptable per different first yield statistics.


MPO SMF connector end face inspection criteria:
defect type size center(0-9um) area A(9-25um) area B(25-115um)
white scratch 3um 0 2 not limit
black scratch 3um 0 0 1
small spot 2um 0 3 10
big spot 5um 0 0 1
edge breakage 15x60um —— —— 0
 
C>Product reliability and flame resistance standard:
Reliability standard refer to: GR-1435-CORE;
Technical standard refer to IEC61754-7;
Flame resistance standard refer to: Customized
ROHS compliance

 
Products Related to "MPO Loopback Jumper"
About | E-Mail | Facility | Products | Tags | Solutions | News | Service and Support | Contact | Top